Visit of the Delegation from the National Prosecutors Institute of China
At the invitation of the Law Enforcement Academy of the Republic of Uzbekistan, a delegation led by President Sun Qing of the National Prosecutors Institute of the People's Republic of China visited Uzbekistan. The purpose of the visit was to discuss the expansion of cooperation in the training of prosecutorial personnel and to familiarize themselves with the activities of the prosecution and the Law Enforcement Academy of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
During the visit, meetings were organized between representatives of the Chinese delegation and the leadership of the General Prosecutor's Office and the Academy. These meetings discussed the state of mutual cooperation and identified further steps to expand bilateral cooperation in priority areas.
In particular, it was noted that in 2023 a Cooperation Program for 2024-2025 was signed between the Prosecutor's Offices of Uzbekistan and China. Additionally, a Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the educational institutions of the two countries in 2017. Both sides expressed confidence that this visit would elevate the cooperation between the prosecutors of Uzbekistan and China to a qualitatively new level.
The dialogue also covered the expansion of interagency cooperation, the study, and exchange of experiences in strengthening the potential of prosecutorial personnel.
As part of the visit, a Memorandum of Understanding and Cooperation was signed between the Law Enforcement Academy of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the National Prosecutors Institute of the People's Republic of China. It was noted that this document is aimed at further expanding and strengthening cooperation between the Academy and the National Prosecutors Institute of China in the educational and research fields.
Background Information
The National Prosecutors Institute of China was established in 1991 and is the only educational institution for the training of prosecutors. The institute has 30 branches and 72 practice bases throughout the country. It publishes three periodicals (a newspaper, a magazine, and a collection). The institute has established cooperation with educational and scientific institutions in 30 countries worldwide. More than 200 foreign and domestic experts are involved in educational activities. The institute has five departments in the field of prosecution, and more than 10,000 students annually undergo advanced training.
The guests familiarized themselves with the main areas of activity of the Academy, which are organized based on a practice-oriented approach and innovative technologies in the process of training, retraining, and advanced training of prosecutorial and investigative personnel. They also observed the Academy's research and analytical activities and the creation of modern infrastructure, including the forensic laboratory, expert laboratory, forensic training grounds, cyber laboratory, and other specialized training facilities.
Members of the delegation from the National Prosecutors Institute of China conducted several training sessions for the Academy's students, sharing China's experience in strengthening the role of the prosecution in environmental protection, uncovering environmental crimes, judicial processes related to public interests, and human rights protection. During these interactive sessions, the Academy's students shared their national experiences in these areas.
The delegation representatives also visited the prosecutor's offices of Tashkent city, the Almazar district of the capital, and the Samarkand regional prosecutor's office. The guests toured the Museum of the History of the Prosecutor's Office of Uzbekistan and visited the sights of Tashkent and Samarkand.