In accordance with the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated January 15, 2026, No. PP-9 “On measures to develop a culture of reading and increase public interest in reading books”, the Law Enforcement Academy is consistently implementing spiritual and educational initiatives aimed at fostering a culture of reading among students.
In this context, a trip was organized for undergraduate students of the Academy to attend a commemorative evening dedicated to the 75th anniversary of the birth of the renowned writer and translator Olim Otakhon, held by the Writers’ Union of Uzbekistan.
During the literary evening, participants became more closely acquainted with Olim Otakhon’s literary legacy and his contribution to the development of literary translation. They were given the opportunity to interact with members of the literary community, ask questions, and exchange views. Sources also highlight his original literary works as well as his translations of selected works of world literature, including translations of works by Fyodor Dostoevsky, Jack London, Julio Cortázar, and Yasunari Kawabata.
At the conclusion of the event, students were presented with books published by the Writers’ Union of Uzbekistan. Such meetings contribute to strengthening young people’s interest in reading, broadening their horizons, and fostering the development of creative thinking.