Development of reading culture - a priority area: A book fair was organized at the Academy.
At the Law Enforcement Academy, systematic efforts are being carried out to ensure the implementation of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated January 15, 2026 (No. PQ-9) “On Measures to Develop a Culture of Reading and Increase Public Interest in Book Reading.” Within this framework, a thematic book fair aimed at strengthening the intellectual environment, supporting the academic process, and promoting a sustainable culture of reading was organized at the Academy.
The event was focused on enhancing reading culture among professors, instructors, and students, as well as broadening their scientific and educational outlook.
During the fair, modern textbooks, scientific and practical literature, and new publications in the fields of law, criminal law, criminology, the judicial system, psychology, and other disciplines were presented. Participants had the opportunity to familiarize themselves with relevant sources for educational and research activities, as well as to enrich their personal and academic libraries.
Such events contribute to improving the quality of education, encouraging scientific initiatives, and fostering a sustainable reading culture among young people.