In accordance with the established tradition at the Law Enforcement Academy, “Open Doors Day” events are organized annually for graduates of general secondary education institutions, their parents, and members of the public. These events provide young people with an opportunity to closely familiarize themselves with educational opportunities in the legal field and to obtain objective and comprehensive information about the Academy’s activities.
The Academy hosted another “Open Doors Day” event dedicated to the admission procedures for the Bachelor’s degree program in “Investigative Activity” for graduates of the Jizzakh Regional Law Technical School.
During the event, participants were provided with detailed information about the stages of the admission process, selection criteria, the content and structure of the academic curriculum, and the specific features of the educational process. Modern facilities created for students, as well as specialized training laboratories where practical sessions are conducted, were also presented.
In particular, demonstration practical sessions were held in training laboratories specializing in criminalistics, polygraph examinations, interrogation techniques, courtroom simulation, and forensic medical examination. Participants were shown how professional skills of future investigators are formed in practice. This gave graduates a clear understanding of the educational model aimed at ensuring the integration of theoretical knowledge with practical training.
Participants also received comprehensive answers to their questions regarding admission procedures, the educational process, student opportunities, and future career prospects.
It should be noted that the Law Enforcement Academy of the Republic of Uzbekistan has established a continuous education system aimed at training personnel in the field of criminal investigation based on a unified approach and closely linked with practical experience. Within the Bachelor’s degree program in “Investigative Activity,” students are prepared for effective service in investigative divisions of preliminary investigation and inquiry bodies.
The “Open Doors Day” event was conducted in an atmosphere of openness, transparency, and high organizational standards, leaving participants with a positive impression of the Academy’s activities and its education system.