An Event Where Books, Thought, and Creativity Meet at the Academy
Within the framework of the implementation of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated January 15, 2026 (No. PQ-9) “On Measures to Develop a Culture of Reading and Increase Public Interest in Book Reading,” the Law Enforcement Academy is consistently organizing exemplary educational and cultural events aimed at promoting a culture of reading.
A creative meeting was held with Zulaykho Masharipova, a member of the Uzbekistan Writers’ Union and author of detective novels, with the participation of Academy staff and students. The meeting was dedicated to the life and works of Uzbek writers, as well as the role of contemporary literature in the moral and intellectual development of youth.
During the event, the talented author, who is professionally trained as a lawyer, spoke in detail about the creation of her works such as “Tamga,” “Niqob,” “Khato,” “Qasam,” “Dahshatli nikoh,” and “Hammisiga onam sabab”, highlighting the real-life events reflected in them and the distinctive features of the detective genre. She also shared sincere reflections on her life path and creative activity.
The meeting was conducted in an interactive format, allowing participants to ask questions and receive answers, leaving them with rich moral and intellectual impressions.
This event contributed to enhancing the reading culture of staff and students, broadening their moral worldview, and developing their critical thinking and analytical skills.